Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Sunday, October 29, 2006

Lauri With Hat

Ini tingkah Lauri kalo lagi maen. Di foto ini dia lagi pake kaosku dan pake topi nya Bipa (alias grand-pa).

Kalo aku lagi melipat baju yang kering, biasanya aku suruh dia membantu. Nggak membantu yang repot-repot, cuma nyuruh dia ngambilin baju dan dikasihkan ke aku. Kalo aku udah selesai melipat satu baju, aku bilang : “Lauri” pasti dia cepetan ngambilin baju yang belon dilipat dari tumpukan. Tapi celakanya, kalo dia senang sama baju itu, dia pasti minta dipakaikan. Contohnya ya kayak di foto itu. Dia senang sama kaos merah ku. Akhirnya ya dipakai sama dia.

Pas Hari Raya kemarin, Lauri dan aku diajak James ke apartmentnya temen James (Andrew) dalam rangka kumpul-kumpul aja. Aku sama James udah kuatir aja kalo Lauri nakal. Apalagi di sana banyak barang barang kecil mudah pecah keleleran. Ini pertama kali nya sih aku sama James ke sana sejak Andrew pindah 3 tahun yang lalu.

Tapi ternyata Lauri lumayan nggak nakal. Pertama dia duduk di sofa anteng. Tapi mana bisa dia duduk diam diam lebih dari setengah jam. Tapi paling nggak kalo dia mulai mau megang barang, aku bilang NO, dia masih mau nurut. Jadi 3 jam di sana nggak ada barang pecah kok, hehehehehe. Ini pertama kali dia berkunjung ke rumah orang yang bukan family.

Thursday, October 26, 2006

Cross-Stitch

My camera has not back yet. So, I can’t show my progress. I actually can use my handphone camera, but the result not so clear. So, better I wait until I got my camera back.

Since I don’t have camera to show photo, I used my scanner to scan these two cross stitch FO. Actually these are belong to my husband. He made them when he was 8 years old (I think). All these years, my mother in law still keep them. Now, she gave it to me and ask me to keep. Aren’t they precious.


The other day, I asked him whether he is interested to learn to knit. Too bad that he is not interested.

But, after more thinking, probably it’s a good thing he is not interested. Otherwise, he would ended up using my favourite needle or using my yarn. I think I let him stick to his golf.

Saturday, October 21, 2006

Lauri's Hair

Rambutnya Lauri sudah lumayan panjang, ya? Biasanya kalo aku ajak dia pergi, pasti aku ikat pake karet. Kadang kuncir satu, kadang kuncir dua. Dia juga udah ngerti kalo mau jalan-jalan mesti ikat rambut dulu. Makanya, kalo dia liat aku salin, pasti dia tanya: “Kai kai? (maksudnya jalan-jalan dalam kantonese). Kalo aku bilang iya, dia bilang: “Mommy hair” maksudnya dia minta rambutnya untuk disisir dan diikat.


Akhir-akhir ini dia juga kalo habis bangun pagi, bisa nyanyi nyanyi sendiri. Kalimatnya sih nggak jelas, tapi ada nadanya. Kadang dia nyanyi: This Old Man atau Old McDonald has a Farm, atau kadang juga nyanyi Tammy.

Minggu kemarin dia ke Dokter untuk imunisasi. Berat dia sekarang 14.7 kg. Seperti biasa waktu disuntik nangis. Belon disuntik aja udah tau kalo bakal disuntik dan udah pasang muka mau nangis.

Monday, October 16, 2006

Next Project?

I am thinking to make this for my next project (after I have finished the current projects on hand hopefully).


Ivy from Knitty

The pattern called for Alpaca yarn. However, can you imagine wearing alpaca in this kind of climate? I don’t think so. I will be sweating like a pig. Or it will ended up in the closet.

So, I am thinking to substitute the yarn with cotton yarn. I bought cotton yarn from Elann. The yarn itself is very cheap, but the shipping cost is quite a fortune. I decided to ship using surface shipping, so it will quite sometimes before I got it (I need to finish the currect project anyway).

I choose this purple color (they call it Victorian Grape) because I want to match it with the necklace that my hubby bought for me recently.


My WIP news: it’s quite slow on my blue crocheted cardigan. This week I concentrated on my red knitted top. I almost finish the body part. Probably next week, I can start the sleeves. No picture because my camera is on repair. Need a month or so before I can get my camera back.

Wednesday, October 11, 2006

Mooncake Festival

Minggu lalu di dekat rumah ada pameran lantern dalam rangka menyambut Mid-Autumn Festival atau Mooncake Festival. Aku sama James bawa Lauri ke sana. Dapet lentera dari kertas, terus beberapa snack dari sponsor. Nggak lama di sana soalnya kebanyakan orang, jadi nggak isa relax.


Lauri was posing in front of one of the lantern. Very difficult to ask her to look at the camera as she kept looking at the lantern.

Habis dari sana kita ke Pizza Hut. Aduh, Lauri maunya makan sendiri. Padahal mangkuk, piringnya dari porselen. Aku takut kalo jatuh aja itu mangkuk. Tapi dilihat dari cara Lauri megang mangkuk sup, kayak dia udah ahli aja. Padahal ini pertama kalinya dia pegang itu mangkuk lho.

Lauri in Pizza HUT. This time she sat on the normal chair but she had no difficulty to reach food on the table

Hari Minggu yang lalu, Lauri diajak naik ferry dari mainland to Penang. Dia agak takut dan minta digendong terus, padahal biasanya dia minta jalan sendiri. Mungkin karena kapalnya goyang ato mungkin karena anginnya kenceng makanya dia takut.


Ride a ferry the first time. A bit afraid.

Film kartun favorit Lauri sekarang Shrek. Tiap kali aku mau nyetel TV pasti dia teriak: "Mommy Shrek". Kalo aku nyetel lainnya pasti dia protes: "Don’t want, don’t want this!" Terus kalo aku tanya: "Oh you want to see Shrek?" Dia jawab sambil ketawa: "OK, Shrek."

Terus dia juga paling hobby makan es batu. Kalo aku minum air pake es, pasti es nya diminta. Makanya aku sekarang menghindari minum pake es.

Saturday, October 07, 2006

Finish the Back (of the Blue Crochet Cardigan)

I manage to finish the back of my blue crochet cardigan. I blocked it right away to make sure that everything is OK and the sizing is correct. The result? I love it. The drape, the softness, the stretch, everything. Knitting yarn is definitely softer than crochet yarn.


The shaping modification that I did also works well. This is the first time I modify the shaping. Normally, I am too lazy to do some modification. Afraid that if it’s not working, I have to rip the whole thing. However, I want this to be something that I will wear a lot and not something that only occupy my closet and never see sunlight, so I have to make sure it fit well on me.


By the way, the handphone on the photo was only to keep the book to stay open.

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Lauri is 2-Years Old

Yesterday, Lauri was celebrating her second birthday. Time flew so fast.